Privacy

Who are we?

Quantumcorp Australia Pty Ltd [ABN 34143841338] (We or Quantumcorp) is an Australian investigations firm operating as a private company from a Head Office located in Sydney and branch offices located in Brisbane, Canberra and Melbourne.

We provide investigative services to insurers, law firms and corporations to help our clients:

  • verify information
  • establish facts
  • identify and manage risk
  • devise solutions
  • make informed decisions.

Quantumcorp acknowledges the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

The Act outlines the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's), which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations (like Quantumcorp) should handle personal information.

Collection of personal information

Quantumcorp is a collector of personal information.

'Personal information' is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you.

Common examples of personal information we may collect include your name, signature, address, telephone number, medical records, bank account details and commentary or an opinion about you.

We may also collect some types of personal information, called "sensitive information". This may include information about your health for example.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information:

  • Directly from an individual
  • From a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information
  • From a client or a third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from the
  • individual, such as your employer or other organisations with which you have contact or dealing
  • From witnesses

We will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of our functions.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When we collect your personal information we will make you aware of:

  • Quantumcorp's identity and contact details
  • the fact and circumstances of collection
  • whether the collection is required or authorised by law
  • the purposes of collection
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected
  • Quantumcorp's usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected by the entity
  • information about Quantumcorp's Privacy Policy

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate.

How we use & disclose your personal information

Insurers, corporates, government agencies, and legal firms instruct Quantumcorp to collect personal information.

We will use and disclose the personal information only to the instructing parties.

We recognise that we are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose.

How we protect your personal information

It is a critical component of our every day working environment to ensure that any and all personal and sensitive information we collect is protected at all times.

As a result, we have prudently invested in both a physical and electronic security regime which we enforce to preserve confidentiality and privacy of client and sensitive information.

Personal information is held on our secure database and within our premises which is secured by keyed locks and a back to base alarm.

Computers are password protected.

Staff are trained such that they are aware of the necessity to uphold the virtues of The Act and of the importance of protecting the interests of clients and persons of interest.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information.

After confirming your identity, we will provide access or make the requested changes, unless there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information or not make the changes.

If we refuse to grant you access to or change the information, we will provide you with written reasons for doing so.

If you want to access your personal information held by us or request a correction be made to your personal information please contact us at mail@quantumcorp.com.au. We will respond in writing within 14 days.

Complaints

We will manage any complaint about how we have handled your personal information, efficiently and in a fair, reasonable and transparent manner.

If you would like to register a complaint please do so by contacting us at mail@quantumcorp.com.au